2 answers
488 views

2 Answers

  • +1

    Depends on your nationality. Brazil reciprocates visa requirements, so if your country demands visas for Brazilians, Brazil will demand a visa for you and make it just as painful. You might be asked for a copy of your round-trip tickets or itinerary, a bank statement showing sufficient funds, and a yellow fever certificate if you've been to a high-risk area. You should also give yourself a few weeks and expect to pay a significant fee. Check your local consulate or embassy for details. almost 6 years ago

  • +1

    I am an Australian who travelled to Brasil after 1 year in Italy.
    I found it to be pretty easy. In Italy the Brasilians there wanted all sorts of complicated stuff, like proof of studying in Italy etc. etc.
    So instead I went to the embassy in Lisbon, Portugal and the Brasilians there were much more relaxed and I got a visa within 2 weeks without any form of proof of why I was in Portugal almost 6 years ago

    Answered by Nicholas Roberts via Site_iconTravellr.com

Answer this question

Map of Brazil