2 answers
283 views

2 Answers

  • 0

    Tourists visas are valid for (3) months.

    Period of stay in Myanmar restricted to four weeks from date of arrival. It can be extendable ( 2 weeks visa extension US$ 36 and for one month US$72 ).

    Tourists may only stay in hotels and guesthouses during their visit in Myanmar.

    http://www.mesingapore.org.sg/visa.htm#tourist almost 6 years ago

    Answered by via Site_iconWorldNomads.com
  • 0

    Update with visa:

    Myanmar Government only issue 4 week visa for tourist, 10 weeks for business.
    You are also allowed to bring only less than 2000usd on that time.

    Please take note that it is only 4 weeks for the tourist visa.
    almost 6 years ago

    Answered by via Site_iconTravellr.com
    • I don't think the currency information you have here is correct: having just returned from Myanmar, there didn't appear to be any currency restrictions on entering the country, and I very much doubt that USD2,000 would be enough for 4 weeks there. Original Nomad over 5 years ago

Answer this question

Map of Myanmar