3 answers

going for 18 days, a website said tourist visas are for 15 days max...

Asked by Karen Dinham via Site_iconTravellr.com

3 Answers

  • 0

    How are you going in? If arriving by air into Vientiane then the VOA (Visa on Arrival) facility is just that. Do the 15 days thing at the airport, then extend in town to whatever you need up to 30 days. almost 6 years ago

  • 0

    Getting a visa is really easy. Simply bring USD and purchase at the border crossings. How much it costs will very much depend on what country you are from. For example Aussies pay less than Amercians who pay (or at least were) less than Canadians. The Canadians were paying the most because the Canadian government said something that offended the Lao government. almost 6 years ago

    Answered by PlaneTraveler via Site_iconTravellr.com
  • 0

    Visas are for 30 days and are easily gotten on arrival for most nationalities. More info at www.luang-prabang-hotels.com/travel-info/lao-visa-information over 5 years ago

    Answered by Teamworkz via Site_iconWorldNomads.com

Answer this question

Map of Laos