2 answers

from philippines to east timor is visa needed?

2 Answers

  • 0

    Yes, you can get a "visa on arrival" valid for 30 days and costs $US30, at the airport, but not at the land border. land border crossings need a visa pre-arranged through the embassy or consulate in your country. over 5 years ago

    Answered by Ask Phil via Site_iconWorldNomads.com
  • 0

    Make sure you get the stamp as well - we had an issue when departing Dilli because we didnt check to see if they stamped our passport. Had horrible thoughts of being detained until it was sorted.

    Also - you need to pay departure tax as well. (We'd spent our local money on last minute souvenirs at the airport, and had to go back outside to the ATM)

    Oh the joys of travel. over 4 years ago

    Answered by LisaF via Site_iconWorldNomads.com

Answer this question

Map of East Timor